Vetiver oil is made from an aromatic grass with a grounding, earthy-smoky scent. It is often employed as a fixative in many types of Asian perfumes, and as a natural fragrance ingredient in soaps. The vetiver plant is grown in India to protect against the erosion of soil during the tropical season where it rains heavily, but the rootlets have been used since antiquity in the East for their fragrance. In aromatherapy the oil is considered deeply relaxing and is often used in baths and massages for issues relating to nervous tension, debility, insomnia, and depression. Its skin care applications extend to acne treatment for oily skin, and the acceleration of the healing of cuts and wounds.
Where to Buy Vetiver Oil?
Vetiver essential oil should always be purchased from a trusted and well-known supplier of high quality therapeutic-grade oils that offers a 100% satisfaction guarantee. Quality vetiver oil can be hard to find. Be sure to obtain oil that is pure and unadulterated.
If you are searching for a pure, undiluted, therapeutic-grade vetiver oil, we recommend trying this Vetiver Essential Oil. This supplier offers multiple sizes from large to small, as well as an amazing wholesale pricing option.
Vetiver (Vetiveria zizanoides) is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves and white rootlets. The oil is steam distilled from the roots and rootlets after they are washed, chopped, dried, and soaked, to obtain the dark brown, deep smoky, earthy-woody essence. It is indigenous to Indonesia, Sri Lanka, and India, but has been cultivated as widely as the Philippines, West Africa, Japan, and South America. The oil is mainly distilled in Haiti and Java, with Haiti usually producing a consistently higher quality of oil.
Note: The information provided on this site is for educational purposes only and is not intended to assess, diagnose, or prescribe for any medical condition. Always seek the counsel of a qualified holistic health care practitioner for concerns.